CLA-2-90:CO:MSC:C24:C83569

TARIFF NO: 9020.00.6000

Joseph L. Greenlee
ICF Incorporated
9300 Lee Highway
Fairfax, VA 22031-1207

RE: The tariff classification of a ventilated casualty hoods from France

Dear Mr. Greenlee:

In your letter dated January 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The information provided with your request describes three different types of ventilated hoods - one for an adult, a child, and a baby. The adult model includes a rigid transparent visor; connected to a PVC hood covering the head and shoulders; a pouch covering the mouth and nose; a filter canister of A1B1E1K1P3 or NBC type; and a battery-operated ventilation unit. The child and baby models are similar in construction, in that they include a transparent hood or cape; a battery-operated blower; a drinking device; and a filter canister of A1B1E1K1P3 or NBC type.

The applicable subheading for the casualty hoods will be 9020.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for, other breathing appliances and gas masks, excluding protective masks having neither mechanical parts nor replaceable filters. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director
Los Angeles International Airport